Pursuant to the new regulations, the entire amount of the infusion is treated as a grant. However, other statements in Swedish Steel suggest the conclusion was intended to have broader applicability: e.g., "In determining the equityworthiness of the company, the Department analyzes the operations of the company as a private investor would at the time the investment was made without considering the sources of the funds received." 50 FR at 33380 (emphasis added). Section 351.507(a)(4)(iii) states, "In determining whether a firm was equityworthy, the Secretary will ignore current and prior subsidies received by the firm." According to the Preamble, "it would be too difficult and speculative a task to determine what the company's performance would have been had it not previously benefitted from a subsidy."