Wharfage Fees for Exports The GOSA, via Portnet, charges lower wharfage fees for exports than for imports through all ports in South Africa. The export ad valorem rate during the POI was 0.89 percent, and the import ad valorem rate during the POI was 1.78 percent. These rates are detailed in Portnet's SA Port Authority Port Tariff Book. See the GOSA's March 14, 2001 questionnaire response, at Annexure L. At verification, government officials were unable to provide an explanation or evidence to support a valid basis for the lower export wharfage fee. See GOSA Verification Report, at 19. Section 351.514(a) of the Department's regulations states that a subsidy is an export subsidy if ". . . eligibility for, approval of, or the amount of, a subsidy is contingent upon export performance." Because exporters pay a lower wharfage fee than importers, and the GOSA could not provide any valid explanation with supporting evidence for the difference in rates, we determine that the GOSA's lower wharfage fees for exports are specific as an export subsidy, in accordance with section