The central point of New Zealand CORE, they argue, is that the returns projected in the feasibility studies were predicated on receipt of subsidies. Finally, they assert that statements made at verification by Iscor and the IDC suggesting that they would have gone forward with the project even if Saldanha Steel had not received 37E status are self- serving post hoc assertions. Department's Position: Section 351.507(a)(1) provides that a benefit from an equity infusion exists "to the extent that the investment decision is inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors, including the practice regarding the provision of risk capital, in the country in which the equity infusion is made." Section 351.507(a)(2) provides for the use of private investor prices as benchmarks in certain situations in applying section 351.507(a)(1). Section 351.507(a)(3) provides that, if appropriate private investor prices are not available, the Department will determine whether the firm funded by the government-provided equity was equityworthy. Section 351.507(a)(4) states that a firm is equityworthy if "from the perspective of a reasonable private investor. . . the firm showed an ability to generate a reasonable rate of return within a reasonable period of time." For this final determination, we do not find that the IDC's equity investments constitute countervailable equity infusions. We continue to find that Iscor does not provide an appropriate private investor benchmark for the first equity infusion.