Saldanha Steel refers to the fact that the Department verified that deferrals of payments are consistent with commercial considerations in the South African banking industry. It also faults the Department for admitting the necessity of taking into account difficulties of startup organizations in the first years of operation, but then expecting Saldanha Steel to have been able to meet its obligations without difficulty by 1998, the year in which Saldanha Steel began production. Finally it states that the Department's consideration of the deferral violates section 351.505(a)(4)(iii) of the regulations, which states that "In determining whether a firm is uncreditworthy, the Secretary will ignore current and prior subsidies received by the firm." Petitioners argue that Saldanha Steel has been uncreditworthy since its inception. They respond to Saldanha Steel's arguments by first objecting to the fact that Saldanha Steel waited until verification to reclassify its short-term loans as long-term loans.