The petitioners contend that the Department has clearly explained its change in position with respect to the countervailability of these equity infusions. Department's Position: We disagree with the GOB and ALZ that we did not apply the correct benefit analysis to these equity infusions. Pursuant to section 351.503(a) of our regulations, we are directed to apply the specific rule for calculating benefit when a specific rule exists. In the case of equity purchases by a government, a specific rule exists in section 351.507(a)(1) of our regulations. The rule states that "in the case of a government-provided equity infusion, a benefit exists to the extent that the investment decision is inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors, including the practice regarding the provision of risk capital, in the country in which the equity infusion is made." The regulation continues by describing those situations where the Department will find that the government's provision of equity is "inconsistent with the usual investment practice of private investors. . ." One of the situations is identified in section 351.507(a)(4)(ii): "Absent the existence. . .of an objective analysis, containing information typically examined by potential private investors considering an equity investment, the Secretary will normally determine that the equity infusion received provides a countervailable benefit within the meaning of paragraph (a)(1) of this section." Therefore, in the absence of such an objective analysis, the Department will determine that the company receiving the government's equity infusion is receiving a benefit in the amount of the infusion.