Ta Chen submitted a calculation showing that the average TCI warehouse inventory time was [ * * * ]% of the inventory carrying cost, the remainder being average time on the water. Accordingly, Ta Chen argues that the reported TCI inventory carrying cost should be multiplied by a factor of [ * * * ]to exclude time on the water from the inventory carrying cost calculation. Department's Position: The Department agrees with Ta Chen. The Department's regulations state at 19 CFR 351.402(b) that the Department "will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser . . ." As stated in AFBs from France, in-transit inventory carrying costs do not meet this criterion, but rather reflect the interest expense of the exporting company.