The respondents argue that it is the Department's preference to use data from actual producers of subject merchandise in the surrogate country rather than the more general RBI data. See e.g., Final Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value, Certain Cut-to-Length Carbon Steel Plate from the People's Republic of China, 61 FR 61964, 61969-70 (November 20, 1997) and 19 CFR 351.408(c)(4) (The Department will normally use "information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country"). Concerning the calculation of profit, HPMC's financial statements show a negative profit rate for 1998-99. The respondents claim that the Department normally treats a negative profit as zero in the calculation of normal value.