Torrington also asserts that the alternative test endorsed by the court in NEC also focused on prices. Thus, Torrington concludes, nothing in NEC supports NTN's position that the statute does not support an arm's-length test. Finally, citing NTN Bearing Corp. of America, 905 F. Supp.1083, 1098-1100 (CIT 1995), NSK Ltd. v. United States, 969 F. Supp. 34, 35 (CIT 1997), and NTN Bearing, Torrington contends that the CIT has upheld the Department on this issue. Department's Position: The regulations at 19 CFR 351.403(c) state that, "[i]f an exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to an affiliated party, the Secretary may calculate normal value based on that sale only if satisfied that the price is comparable to the price at which the exporter or producer sold the foreign like product to a person who is not affiliated with the seller." The preamble to our regulations states that "[t]he Department's current policy is to treat prices to an affiliated purchaser as 'arm's length' prices if the prices to affiliated purchasers are on average at least 99.5 percent of the prices charged to unaffiliated purchasers."